Baptism | Bautismo

Holy Baptism is the basis of the whole Christian life, the gateway to life in the Spirit (vitae spiritualis ianua), and the door which gives access to the other sacraments. Through Baptism we are freed from sin and reborn as sons of God; we become members of Christ, are incorporated into the Church and made sharers in her mission: “Baptism is the sacrament of regeneration through water in the word.” (CCC 1213)

The Sacrament of Baptism is regularly offered at the Church of St. Dominic.  To prepare for Baptism, parents meet for mentoring with representatives from the parish.  Please call the Parish Office at 507-645-8816 to receive a flyer with the steps of preparation and a registration form which will need to be turned in to the Parish Office along with the birth certificate.  If your child is 7 or older, Baptism will be administered along with the other Sacraments of Initiation.  Further catechesis will be required.

Baptisms may be scheduled during 5 pm Saturday or 10:30 am Sunday mass, usually the second and fourth weekend of each month except during Lent.

Covid-19 Update: Baptisms are still offered at St. Dominic’s, outside of mass times, based on our priests’ availability.  Usual times are 3 PM or 6 PM on Saturday.

About Baptism: Families are invited to watch these videos before meeting with Fr. Gregory.

Frequently Asked Questions:

  1. Who may be the godparents?
    • Godparents–canonically referred to as ‘sponsors’–are to serve an important role in modeling the faith for your child.  As such, a confirmed and active Catholic of good standing of age 16 or older may serve as a sponsor.  If two sponsors are chosen, one must be male and the other female to represent the model of family life.
  2. Can a non-Catholic be a godparent?
    • A baptized, active Christian may take a role as witness in the Baptism: the canonical designation is “Christian Witness”.  If one Catholic and one non-Catholic Christian are chosen as godparents (one sponsor and one Christian Witness), they also must be one male and one female.
  3. May I have more than 2 godparents/Christian Witnesses?
    • You may at the ceremony, but only two are to be recorded in the Baptismal record.
  4. I grew up at St. Dominic’s but now live somewhere else.  May I have my child baptized there?
    • A baptism brings your child into the faith of the Church, a part of which is community.  Although it is good to include your extended family, and arrangements certainly can be made with permission of your local priest, it is not recommended.  Families are parishioners of the local church within whose boundaries they live.  Adults and infants should be baptized and participate in the church where they are parishioners. (Canon 857).

Se ofrecen clases de bautismo en español los sábados de 3 a 5 PM y los domingos de 2 a 4 PM un fin de semana al mes. Por favor, consulte el calendario parroquial para las fechas o tiene contacto con José Luis y Alfonsina Rosas Gutiérrez. Las formas de bautismo están disponibles en las clases.